RESEARCHERS' PROFILES

N/A Researcher Area of Research Interest
1.  Prof. Edda Tandi LwogaProf. Edda Tandi Lwoga  Information science, information systems, social computing, research methods, systematic reviews and meta-analysis
2. Dr. Dickson Pastory  Accounting, finance, auditing, research methods, Commercial banking, and Microfinance
3.  Dr. Nasibu Rajabu Mramba  Informal economy/Sector, Street Vending, Small Business, ICT4D, M4D, marketing, management
4. Dr. Emmanuel Munishi Migration, Urbanisation, Social resilience, sustainable development & livelihoods, Qualitative research, youth employability
5. Dr. Japhet Mtaturu Agricultural and Financial Economics
6. Dr. Respickius Olifage Casmir 1. Computer Systems and Network Security
2. Cryptography
3. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) Design and Development
4. Enterprise Architecture (EA) Development
5. IT Governance
6. Distributed Systems
7. Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity Planning
8. IT Risks Analysis and Network Vulnerability Assessment
9. Business Process Re-Engineering
7.  Dr. Upendo Brilliant Cornell Nyamanza  Marketing, Business Management, and SMEs financial inclusion
8. Ms. Evelyne F. Magambo Stock Markets, Financial Literacy, Higher Education, Small Businesses, Gender Inclusion
9. Dr. Leontine Mkebukwa  Information Science 
10. Dr. Meshack L. Siwandeti Electronic Procurement, Supply chain management, Logistics and Transport management, Inventory control, Green procurement management, International Procurement, Quantitative research, Qualitative research, SEM applicability in research, Youth self-employment, gender balance in education, Big data analytics
11. Mr. Karugaba Rugaimukamu   Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Small Business Development, Sustainability.
12. Mr. Laban Gasper Letema Finance, Mathematics and Statistics
13. CPA. Alberto Alfred Mgulunde Education, Banking, Accounting and Finance
14. Mr. Ibrahim M. Fanuel Application of ODE in modelling natural phenomena, Statistical Modelling, Machine Learning (Computer Vision) and Operational Research.
15. Mr. Gordian Stanslaus Bwemelo  Marketing and Entrepreneurship
16. Mr. Nuran Mwasha Finance, Banking, Education and Entrepreneurship
17. Mr. Salim Saika Computer Architecture, Computing for Development, Security and Privacy, Systems and Networking.
18. Ibrahim M. Issa Food Supply chain in Urban Areas; Intermediaries Role in the Supply Chain of Urban Based activities; Selected Activities of Business Supply Chain-Qualitative Research
19. Mr. Dismas Nziku Management, Economic dynamics, production & procurement
20. Mr. Clement B. Matogwa Education, Economic dynamics, Quantitative research modelling(Mathematical modelling and Simulation)
21. Mr. Deus P. Kabelele Procurement and Contract Management, Procurement Audit, Transport and Logistics Management, Supply Chain Management, e-Procurement and e-Supply Chain Management.
22. John M. Lelo Business Administration, Entrepreneurship, General Management, Human Resource and Marketing
23. Ms. Neema Ngowi Application of Modern Technology in improving the Procurement functions, Value Engineering and Value Analysis in Procurement Management and Supply Chain Management, Supply Market Intelligence in the context of Supply Chain Management and Procurement Management.
24. Mr. Paul Magoge Educational Technology, Digital Forensics, Blockchain Technology.
25. Ms. Diana Deus Ndyamukama Epidemiology, Higher Education, Mathematical Science.
26. Ms. Lortha Libent Marketing, Entrepreneurship and management.
27. Mr. Michal M. Msikela Small business, entrepreneurship, informal business, microfinance, business relationships, land use planning and business
28. Mr. Baraka Israel Lean supply chain, logistics, contract management, strategic and public procurement.
29. Mr. Furaha Ndakije Rashid

 Agricultural production economics, natural resources management, rural livelihood, Economic policy analysis, agriculture development, agribusiness and rural financing, and value chain analysis.

30. Ms. Mwasu S. Kinala Strategic Marketing
31. Ms. Atupakisye Simon Mwakolo Commercial Laws
32. Mr. Dioscory M. Majaliwa Marketing, Entrepreneurship and management
33. Mr. Haji Athumani Msangi Agricultural and rural development, Land economics and governance, Agri-food systems, Economics of climate change
34. Ms. Subilaga S. Mwambeta Business/Commercial Law, Cyber-crime Law.
35. Mr. Wilfred Madata Education, Communication & Linguistics
36. Dr. William Clifford Gomera Accounting, Taxation, Finance, Micro, Small and Medium Businesses Management, Business Informatics & Formalizing the Informal Business Operations
37.

Mr. Abdulmalik A. Hamad

Financial management, Business, financial analysis, Financial policy
38. Mr. Christopher D. Ngalya Modeling of Infectious Disease, Optimization and Operational Research
39. Mrs. Debora Chelestino Kisinga Supply Chain Management, Value Chain Management, Procurement and Logistics Management
40. Ms. Dorice M. Dengenesa Marketing Management, and Entrepreneurship
 41.  Dr. Barnabas Maagi  E-procurement, Strategic Procurement and Supply Chain Management
42. Dr. Chacha Magasi Marketing management, Innovation and entrepreneurship, Business management, SMEs development and management, Business Planning, Business sustainability, Leadership
43. Dr. Grace J. Mpuya Gender, Environmental Management, Solid Waste Management, Public Private Partnership
44. Dr. Josephine Philip Churk Communication Technology for Development, Digital Economy, Digital Media Studies, Digital Policy Making, Youth Digital Practices, Development Studies, Gender and Development, Digital City Studies, Research Methodology.
45. Dr. Petro Kabipi Maziku Economics & Agribusiness, Market Linkage and Value Chain management, International Trad and Policy analyst, Project Management, Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E), Data handling and analysis. Business management, farmers’ group formation and Business plan.
46. Dr. Richard Msacky Service Delivery in the Socio-economic Sectors, Policy Assessment, Management of Human Resources, Conflict Management, Economic Diplomacy, Project Management, Performance Management in Local Government Authority, Decentralization by Devolution, Behaviour of the Organisation, Decision Making, Organisational Development, Community Development and Good Governance
47. Dr. Robert Mashenene Galan Entrepreneurship & Business Enterprise, Business Models in Wildlife Management, Marketing Management, Service Quality, Human Resources Management
48. Mr. Filimon Abel Mgandu Data science / Big data, Data Analytics, Statistics and Probability Theories, Computer programming and Mathematical modelling
49. Mr. Francis P. Daudi Sales and Marketing
50. Mr Goodluck Goldian Ntangeki Procurement Contract Management, Procurement Risk management, Finance accessibility and Loan Management, Asset Management, Supply chain Management &Transport and Logistics Management
51. Mr. Francis Oscar Haule ICT4D, e-LEARNING
52. Mr. Herick Laiton Kayange Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Complex Network, Operation Research and Epidemiological Disease Mathematical Modeling and analysis.
53. Mr. Joel Rumanyika Management information systems (MIS), computer networking and administration, computer network security, java programming, website designing, mobile computing, wireless networks, information and communication technology for development(ICT4D) electronic commerce(TPC-W benchmark), multiprotocol label switching (MPLS), routing protocol, project planning and management, environmental planning and management, urban and land issues & design science research ICT4D projects
 54.  Ms. Lilian Otieno  Literacy skills development.
55. Ms. Madina Hamisi Juma Education Technology, Curriculum Development, Professionalism and Ethics in education, Inclusive education, Science education, Digitizing society, Smartphone for financial management among informal saving groups for sustainable development & livelihoods, Design Science Research, and Qualitative research,
56. Ms. Martha Mganga Information Science
57. Ms. Janeth Francis Mputa Office Management, Records Management, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management, and Business Administration
58. Dr. Godfrey Isaac Mwandosya

Design science research, educational technology (mobile education), innovative teaching and learning, innovative curriculum development expert, collaborative teaching and learning, ICT consultant, Management information system expert, mixed research, and challenge based research.

59. Dr. Mariam Ally Tambwe

Entrepreneurship, marketing, business management, gender issues and education

60. Ms. Veronica P. Kundy  Project analysis, capital structure, risk management, financial management, loan management, PPP in revenue collection, financial institutions, Business valuation and financial statement analysis.
61. Ms. Leticia Mahuwi  Procurement and Supplies Management
62. Ms. Margareth A. Mapunda Marketing management, service marketing- tourism, & mobile marketing
63. Dr. Peter Tengaa Applied Mathematics and Statistics
64. Ms. Sia Abduel Msella Law, International law, Public International Law, International Trade Law
65. Mr. Shadrack Mwaiseje Procurement, Supply chain, Warehousing, Value chain, Logistics
66. Mr. Richard P. Benaya Public procurement, Supply Chain Management, Quality and productivity improvement by KAIZEN methodology, Customer management, Quantitative research, Doc
ument proofreading and setting, Proposal writing
67. Mr. Richard M. Alphonce Curriculum development, classroom instruction as well as teachers' professional development on Language and subject content learning integration in Education
68. Ramadhani Mtongori Performance Management in Banking industry, Financial Management, Performance Management in areas of cost ascertainment and control in Manufacturing and service industry, Financial Reporting in organization, Investment analysis and Financial systems analysis.
69. Mr. Benedict P. Mwakabungu Quantitative research, Macroeconomics with focus on Tourism and foreign capital flows for economic growth and development
70. Mr. Musa Saimon Profile Language Literacy Development and Assessment, Academic Writing, Mobile Technology Integration in Education, Language and Gender, Inclusive Health Communication, Inclusive Education Teacher Education, Curriculum Development, Implementation and Assessment
71. Mohamed H. Mohamed Leadership and Management, Human Resource Management, Strategic Planning, Public Policy, Gender Analysis and Organization Behaviour.
72. Mr. Alexander Arsenius Makanta Information System, Computer Networks, Algorithm
73. Mr. Baraka Mwasampeta Computer Security, Computer Networks, Application of ICT in Education
74. Ms. Jackline V. Karondo Business communication and communication, Digital learning and smart Education, Human resource development and Gender issues
75. Ms. Shakila M. Kisampa Education Management

History of CBE

The COLLEGE OF BUSINESS EDUCATION (CBE) was established in 1965 by the Act of the Parliament. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS EDUCATION Act No. 31 of 1965. His Excellency, J.K. Nyerere, the first President of the United Republic of Tanzania officially opened the new College in January 1965. The College was officially named the “College of Business Education” (CBE). The said Act of Parliament gives the College its legal status as an autonomous institution with its Governing Body. The College shall be governed and administered in accordance with the provisions of this Act.

CONTACT US

The origin of the College of Business Education (CBE) is closely linked to the history of the Nation itself.

Address : Bibi Titi Mohamed Rd. P. O. Box 1968, Dar es Salaam

Hotline : +255-022-2150177